TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => Problems => Topic started by: Dean on April 20, 2012, 04:44:43 AM

Title: "P" new build platinum 64 bit
Post by: Dean on April 20, 2012, 04:44:43 AM
In the new 19 64 bit build just released does anyone else experience that the 2d geometric parameters command freezes platinum 64 bit? I have to close turbo with the task manager every time.. The command starts but there is no 2d geometric parameters active dialogue window for adjusting parameters.. Everything is frozen in turbo. When turbo finally does close (shutdown with task manger) for a brief second the 2d geometric parameters dialogue window is visible, weird.
Title: Re: "P" new build platinum 64 bit
Post by: John R on April 20, 2012, 05:21:45 AM
AddOns / Special Tools / Analyze / 2D Geometric Parameters (http://www3.turbocadcommunity.com/tiki-index.php?page=2D+Geometric+Parameters) is working OK here. If I clicked on nothing, the error message popped up under the program. I had to click on the error icon on the Windows Taskbar to bring it up on top and acknowledge the error, then went back to work. Now the error message pops up on top.
Title: Re: "P" new build platinum 64 bit
Post by: Dean on April 20, 2012, 05:33:37 PM
Hi John, Thanx for the work around. So in order to use the 2d geometric tool in platinum 19 64 bit I need to first click on “nothing” then look for the error message then close the error message then click on the object I want to analyze. This does work BUT if I exit out of turbo then open turbo I need to go through those steps again. If I don’t close out of turbo but close the current drawing and I start a new drawing or open an older drawing the tool still works. Go figure  ???
Title: Re: "P" new build platinum 64 bit
Post by: John R on April 20, 2012, 08:57:55 PM
I was able to recreate your problem (BUG).
I started V19 (64Bit).
I drew a couple of overlapping rectangles.
Activated the "P" tool from the Special Tools flyout.
Clicked on a rectangle.
It turns green and has the icon, but no Geometric Parameters dialog or error message appears.

If I use the "Show Desktop" to Minimize all apps, then click on TurboCAD, the missing dialog pops up.
This still has some kinks that need smoothing out.