TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => General Discussion => Topic started by: industrial designer on March 13, 2012, 12:35:18 PM

Title: WCS And UCS
Post by: industrial designer on March 13, 2012, 12:35:18 PM
Turbocadder's

when i start up Turbocad

in Workspace, i click on World Coordinate System

and i get an Icon in the lower left corner.

go back and turn it off.

i click on User Coordinate System.

i get an Icon that lines up with 0,0 Red X.

i go back and turn that off.

so, what coordinate system am i in now?

Have A Nice Day!

Title: Re: WCS And UCS
Post by: Henry Hubich on March 13, 2012, 02:45:43 PM

Turbocadder's

when i start up Turbocad

in Workspace, i click on World Coordinate System

and i get an Icon in the lower left corner.

go back and turn it off.

i click on Universal Coordinate System.

i get an Icon that lines up with 0,0 Red X.

i go back and turn that off.

so, what coordinate system am i in now?

Have A Nice Day!



Whichever you started in. Turning the icons on/off doesn't change it. You may find it helpful to leave both icons ON.

...BTW, it's User Coordinate System, not Universal. World CS is fixed; User CS can be changed as you wish.

Henry H
Title: Re: WCS And UCS
Post by: industrial designer on March 13, 2012, 04:55:42 PM

mr hubisch

let me rephrase that.

what coordinate system does Turbocad

start up in?

Have A Nice Day!
Title: Re: WCS And UCS
Post by: Henry Hubich on March 13, 2012, 06:44:57 PM

mr hubisch

let me rephrase that.

what coordinate system does Turbocad

start up in?

Have A Nice Day!

A brand new drawing will start in the World CS. An older drawing will open in whatever CS was current when the drawing was saved.

Henry H
Title: Re: WCS And UCS
Post by: industrial designer on March 13, 2012, 08:32:24 PM

mr hubisch

when i start New Drawing in Turbocad

how come Workspace/World Coordinate System

does not have check next to it?

Have A Nice Day!
Title: Re: WCS And UCS
Post by: Henry Hubich on March 13, 2012, 08:45:38 PM

mr hubisch

when i start New Drawing in Turbocad

how come Workspace/World Coordinate System

does not have check next to it?

Have A Nice Day!


That box simply indicates whether the World CS icon is displayed. It does not affect what Workplane or coordinate system is currently active.

Henry H
Title: Re: WCS And UCS
Post by: industrial designer on March 13, 2012, 09:28:37 PM

mr hubisch

i will leave CS be for the meantime.

what's the the Red X at 0,0 called?

Have A Nice Day!
Title: Re: WCS And UCS
Post by: Henry Hubich on March 14, 2012, 10:18:47 AM

mr hubisch

i will leave CS be for the meantime.

what's the the Red X at 0,0 called?

Have A Nice Day!

There is no red X on my screen, because my installation is almost certainly different from yours. Can you post a screen shot? (Press the PrintScreen key to copy an image of your screen; open your favorite image/photo editor, open its Edit menu, and paste the image; save in .gif format; attach it to your next Forum message.)

Henry H
Title: Re: WCS And UCS
Post by: industrial designer on March 14, 2012, 10:53:12 AM
mr hubisch

it sure could be! :)

where's your Turbocad version and Operating System

in your signature? :)

will do that 'Screen Shot' ASAP

Have A Nice Day!

Title: Re: WCS And UCS
Post by: industrial designer on March 14, 2012, 12:50:37 PM

mr hubisch

you left out a few steps :)

i could have used that brainpower to

draw rear suspension for racecar :)

here's screenshot

Have A Nice Day!
Title: Re: WCS And UCS
Post by: Henry Hubich on March 14, 2012, 02:42:46 PM
"what's the the Red X at 0,0 called?"

I'd call it a minor glitch ;-)

It shows up when Snap to Grid is active. I have no idea why. In my installation, it appears first at (0,0) and then shows up at the last place I click. It's irritating but apparently harmless.

Henry H
Title: Re: WCS And UCS
Post by: industrial designer on March 14, 2012, 02:49:06 PM

mr hubisch

i christen it 'the placeholder' :)

i think it's an advanced feature!

just for 'us' Turbocad aficionado's. :)

Have A Nice Day!