TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => Problems => Topic started by: shotglass7 on February 07, 2012, 01:39:17 PM

Title: 楄敭獮潩4 - Chinese Layer Name?
Post by: shotglass7 on February 07, 2012, 01:39:17 PM
Another very odd problem with TC 18 Pro...

In Design Director, when I click "New Layer", I get the default entry, but the preloaded layer name is in Chinese!

I'm guessing that says "Dimension4" which would be correct.

Did I fat finger a TC preference or is this "normal"?

See attachment...

Title: Re: 楄敭獮潩4 - Chinese Layer Name?
Post by: wd on February 07, 2012, 01:57:39 PM
Perhap post the tcw.file in question.
Title: Re: 楄敭獮潩4 - Chinese Layer Name?
Post by: shotglass7 on February 07, 2012, 02:16:21 PM
wd - I found I can duplicate it by just starting a new drawing.

1. Start new drawing. name it, save it.
2. Goto design director.
3. Try creating a new layer...popup should say "New_Layer_1" (default)
4. Now rename it "Dimension1".
5. Highlight the new "Dimension1" layer...
6. Now right click & try creating a new layer.
The popup window will be in chinese...at least it is on my PC.

Tell me if you can repro.

Thanks!
Title: Re: 楄敭獮潩4 - Chinese Layer Name?
Post by: Henry Hubich on February 07, 2012, 02:23:03 PM
wd - I found I can duplicate it by just starting s new drawing.

1. Start new drawing. name it, save it.
2. Goto design director.
3. Try creating a new layer...popup should say "New_Layer_1"
4. Now rename it "Dimension1".
5. enter...
6. Now try creating a new layer.
The popup window will be in chinese...at least it is on my PC.

Tell me if you can repro.

Thanks!

I can't.

Henry H
Title: Re: 楄敭獮潩4 - Chinese Layer Name?
Post by: wd on February 07, 2012, 02:23:41 PM
Yup sure did.What should of happen it should came up as Layer 2.Now this odd I started a new file again and tried duplicate your steps and didn't perform a second time.Suggest try another name to call the layer in question
Title: Re: 楄敭獮潩4 - Chinese Layer Name?
Post by: shotglass7 on February 07, 2012, 02:39:38 PM
Henry...I modified my repro instructions a bit...if you'd like to try again.

wd - it seems the key (on my systems at least) is the word "dimension".

Other layers with other names do not produce the result.

Just thought it was very strange when the popup appeared in Chinese.
Title: Re: 楄敭獮潩4 - Chinese Layer Name?
Post by: Henry Hubich on February 07, 2012, 02:50:01 PM
Henry...I modified my repro instructions a bit...if you'd like to try again.

wd - it seems the key (on my systems at least) is the word "dimension".

Other layers with other names do not produce the result.

Just thought it was very strange when the popup appeared in Chinese.

Still can't reproduce. I'm using the Standard UI; you're probably using the default "Themes" UI ...Right? Switching UI's for test purposes is a bit of a pain 'cuz it trashes my custom .cfg file.

Henry H
Title: Re: 楄敭獮潩4 - Chinese Layer Name?
Post by: ralfkras on February 11, 2012, 12:48:42 PM
I have the same problem. It started a week ago. Nothing to problematic but odd.
Title: Re: 楄敭獮潩4 - Chinese Layer Name?
Post by: John R on February 12, 2012, 04:00:53 PM
I can repeat the problem.

After I start a new drawing, I can right-click on Layer 0 which gives me Layer_1. When I right-click "on" Layer_1, I get a new layer number, 2, preceded by the foreign characters: 慌敹彲2. Maybe they're farming out the development work to GstarCAD. If I right-click in an empty area in the DD palette and choose "New Layer", then I get a proper name; Layer_2.