TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => General Discussion => Topic started by: triplex on August 13, 2009, 03:08:19 PM

Title: Colour Palette Missing
Post by: triplex on August 13, 2009, 03:08:19 PM
Should you not beable to select the Fill Colour from the properies bar ?

You just can select the "SOLID" but no colour paleete is pitching there - after.

Must you go to the colour palletee each ti,me after you want a fill coloutr ?

 TX

[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: Colour Palette Missing
Post by: John R on August 13, 2009, 03:42:04 PM
This may help.
Go to "Tools / Customize" — Commands page.
Scroll down the Categories list to "Property Controls" (next to last).
Click on "Brush Color" and drag-n-drop the command onto the Property toolbar.
Now you can apply a Brush pattern and then a Color without going far.

I believe this tool is only available in the New UI.
The old UI has to do this the olde way.

Title: Re: Colour Palette Missing
Post by: triplex on August 13, 2009, 03:55:40 PM
John

I did as you said - but it do not want to "drag" over - nothing and show only a "cross" mark/
Title: Re: Colour Palette Missing
Post by: John R on August 13, 2009, 04:03:06 PM
I did as you said - but it do not want to "drag" over - nothing and show only a "cross" mark/

Try dropping it onto the Property toolbar. Dropping it between the Brush Pattern and Line Width fields would be a good candidate. Once you drag it over the toolbar, the command should change from an X to a +.

Title: Re: Colour Palette Missing
Post by: triplex on August 14, 2009, 07:20:35 AM
John

Tx - it worked and did the trick - Tx so much, it is a production time saver like heck - Brilliant.

BTW - can you ask for a "Purge" and "Copy in Place" demand also - PLSE !
( BCI Tool one let the V16 not work well and I had to uninstall it )

Those are big time savers also.

Regards
Title: Re: Colour Palette Missing
Post by: John R on August 14, 2009, 12:56:00 PM
BTW - can you ask for a "Purge" and "Copy in Place" command also - PLSE !

There's already a topic in the Wish List section for Purge: Purge topic (http://forums.turbocad.com/index.php/topic,99.0.html). Add your name to the list.

I haven't noticed anything wrong with BCiTool's "Copy in Place" tool in V16 under XP Pro or Vista 64.

I have no "pull" as to what is done with the program. Occasionally I can write a good description (along with some pix) to get a point across, but it's all up to Royal, Dave and crew as to what goes into the program.