TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => General Discussion => Topic started by: stevenlgts on January 11, 2011, 05:40:08 AM

Title: Fit Linear Copy and V-snap
Post by: stevenlgts on January 11, 2011, 05:40:08 AM
I am 'trying to use the fit linear copy to position reference marks for equally spaced flutes in an architectual column. I noticed that the snaps do not work when I am defining my end point. I am using the ortho feature so I know my line is in the right plane but I cannot get the v snap (or n snap) to work. Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks,
Steve
Title: Re: Fit Linear Copy and V-snap
Post by: MarkS on January 11, 2011, 01:59:49 PM
Hi Steve,

You might post an example of a file where you're having this problem.

I've noticed in Deluxe, that in objects made certain ways (by thickness and simple extrusion), setting the workplane by the far side often doesn't stick. That is, I'll set the workplane on the side that I want to snap to, but the minute I begin to work the workplane will silently snap back to the old location.  Only a careful edge-on inspection reveals what has happened ... and the fact that the snaps don't work.

Mark
Title: Re: Fit Linear Copy and V-snap
Post by: stevenlgts on January 11, 2011, 05:38:06 PM
Ultimately what I was trying to do is to equally space five references points across the width of a surface. I figured out my problem. I was using the GEO and SNAP button at the bottom right of my screen to make my selection behave in a Ortho manner. Little did I know selecting the SNAP button limited me to only v snaps.. and there lies my problem. I unclicked the SNAP button and it worked like a charm!
Title: Re: Fit Linear Copy and V-snap
Post by: Henry Hubich on January 11, 2011, 06:24:24 PM
Ultimately what I was trying to do is to equally space five references points across the width of a surface. I figured out my problem. I was using the GEO and SNAP button at the bottom right of my screen to make my selection behave in a Ortho manner. Little did I know selecting the SNAP button limited me to only v snaps.. and there lies my problem. I unclicked the SNAP button and it worked like a charm!

If you haven't already done so, I strongly recommend that you make the Snap Modes Toolbar visible on your desktop. Easier than using GEO/SNAP. And IMO it's best to leave those icons activated (i.e., not grayed out).

Henry H
Title: Re: Fit Linear Copy and V-snap
Post by: stevenlgts on January 12, 2011, 02:10:11 PM
Thanks Henry.... the snaps and geo buttons are active. Thanks for the tip.
Steve