TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => Problems => Topic started by: klein on March 06, 2010, 06:39:35 AM

Title: turbocad 12.2v in 3d and don't know what i have done
Post by: klein on March 06, 2010, 06:39:35 AM
hi
i'm not new to turbo cad i have used it for years, i'v just never used it in 3d mode mainly i did panel layouts and electrical drawings, what ever i did changed it so all my drawings are in 3d mode ! what did i do and how can i fix it, years ago i did this and in the end i just reinstalled turbo cad  i would rather not do this this time if i can help it ?
Title: Re: turbocad 12.2v in 3d and don't know what i have done
Post by: Brad Easterday on March 06, 2010, 07:36:22 AM
You can access the selector properties through the first two buttons after the input fields on the Inspector Bar. You may be able to find what you're looking for there.
Title: Re: turbocad 12.2v in 3d and don't know what i have done
Post by: klein on March 06, 2010, 09:47:20 AM
ok
did that have it set to (2d mode for model and paper space) in selector properties general    and still when i use the middle mouse button to move left or right  it rotates the drawing and i have to use the world plan to get it back flat

before i did what ever i did i could move the drawing flat left right and up and down now when i use the middle mouse button it rotates it does that make any since?

is there a way to reset all the setting back to original install ?
 
Title: Re: turbocad 12.2v in 3d and don't know what i have done
Post by: Brad Easterday on March 06, 2010, 10:18:03 AM
before i did what ever i did i could move the drawing flat left right and up and down now when i use the middle mouse button it rotates it does that make any since?

is there a way to reset all the setting back to original install ?
 

I've always had to press CTRL+SHIFT and the middle button to pan. You can load the original settings by selecting Options\Toolbars and Menu... from the main menu. Go to the Options tab and look for the Workspace settings.
Title: Re: turbocad 12.2v in 3d and don't know what i have done
Post by: Julian Thomas on March 06, 2010, 10:55:16 AM
... i'v just never used it in 3d mode mainly i did panel layouts and electrical drawings, what ever i did changed it so all my drawings are in 3d mode
For that sort of usage, perhaps you should be drawing in Paperspace only. That's normal mouse operation, they're a bit different between Model & Paperspace.