TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => Wish List => Topic started by: to on April 01, 2020, 07:00:10 AM

Title: Diameters vs radii in Selection Window
Post by: to on April 01, 2020, 07:00:10 AM
When I go to alter a hole or cylindrical hole size it always shows a radius to alter the size. I would much rather see a "Diametrical Size" to alter. As we are really dealing with diameters drill sizes, reamers, hole diameter sizes etc. I find it puzzling that in the selection info window it asks for a radius to alter the size? Each time I have to change a hole size I have to go figure the radius of the hole size.
Title: Re: Diameters vs radii in Selection Window
Post by: Henry Hubich on April 01, 2020, 08:53:17 AM
I agree.

Henry H
Title: Re: Diameters vs radii in Selection Window
Post by: Tim Stewart on April 01, 2020, 08:56:08 AM
When I go to alter a hole or cylindrical hole size it always shows a radius to alter the size. I would much rather see a "Diametrical Size" to alter. As we are really dealing with diameters drill sizes, reamers, hole diameter sizes etc. I find it puzzling that in the selection info window it asks for a radius to alter the size? Each time I have to change a hole size I have to go figure the radius of the hole size.

Assuming you mean the size of the diameter; why is that a problem?
The radius is just half of that ... or, have I misunderstood?
Title: Re: Diameters vs radii in Selection Window
Post by: DonCW on April 01, 2020, 09:13:28 AM
Perhaps, we could have both; radius and diameter?

You may be asking too much!
Title: Re: Diameters vs radii in Selection Window
Post by: Tim Stewart on April 01, 2020, 09:25:11 AM
Perhaps, we could have both; radius and diameter?

You may be asking too much!

Programatically, the radius dimension can 'kill two birds with one stone'; I'm guessing. 
It can be used to alter both the radii, fillets, for example, and/or a diameter, whereas the latter, is exclusive to the diameter.
Title: Re: Diameters vs radii in Selection Window
Post by: Alvin Gregorio on April 01, 2020, 05:51:18 PM
I wonder what happens if you enter dia/2 in that Radius field.
It works in the Inspector Bar.
Title: Re: Diameters vs radii in Selection Window
Post by: Alvin Gregorio on April 01, 2020, 05:55:41 PM
I wonder what happens if you enter dia/2 in that Radius field.
It works in the Inspector Bar.

Yeah, it works for me in my version-21PP.
Title: Re: Diameters vs radii in Selection Window
Post by: Henry Hubich on April 01, 2020, 07:18:57 PM
I wonder what happens if you enter dia/2 in that Radius field.
It works in the Inspector Bar.

Yeah, it works for me in my version-21PP.

Which Radius field, Alvin?

EDIT: I see: in the Selection Info palette. But it's really flakey in my 2019PP; sometimes it works and sometimes it does not. Haven't found the key.

Henry H
Title: Re: Diameters vs radii in Selection Window
Post by: Alvin Gregorio on April 01, 2020, 07:41:45 PM

Which Radius field, Alvin?

EDIT: I see: in the Selection Info palette. But it's really flakey in my 2019PP; sometimes it works and sometimes it does not. Haven't found the key.

Henry H

Works for me in V21PP-- Circle, Cylinder, Hole.  Inspector Bar-- initially or upon edit; Selection Info Palette, Radius field in Metrics or other applicable radius value field.
Title: Re: Diameters vs radii in Selection Window
Post by: Henry Hubich on April 01, 2020, 07:49:34 PM
Works only rarely with a Circle for me in 2018PP and 2019PP and 2017 Deluxe. Does it work consistently for you, Alvin?

Henry H
Title: Re: Diameters vs radii in Selection Window
Post by: Alvin Gregorio on April 01, 2020, 08:22:58 PM
Works only rarely with a Circle for me in 2018PP and 2019PP and 2017 Deluxe. Does it work consistently for you, Alvin?

Henry H

10 out of 10 times, Yes.  Circle, Cylinder, Hole
Title: Re: Diameters vs radii in Selection Window
Post by: Henry Hubich on April 02, 2020, 11:44:40 AM
Weird. For me it works consistently only if I enter integers. If I want a diameter of .375, for example, I have to type 375/1000 375/2000 in the Radius field. Makes me think there's a setting somewhere that controls this,  but I can't think what/where it would be.

Easier to use the Size fields in the IBar.

Henry H