TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => Wish List => Topic started by: Régis Fraisse on December 24, 2019, 08:47:58 AM

Title: changing dimensions of many circles in one time
Post by: Régis Fraisse on December 24, 2019, 08:47:58 AM
 - On my drawing there are 1000 circles diameter 10
 - the custumer calls me, he want circles diameter 11

My wish is to change them in one time
 1.  I think of it before and put them on a special layer ; I select by layer to select the circles
 2.  "Select by Similar" can select circles (and rectangles, lines, ...) that have exactly the same geometry
And a magic tool can change the diameter of all
Title: Re: changing dimensions of many circles in one time
Post by: Alvin Gregorio on December 24, 2019, 09:26:47 AM
Format the first 10mm dia. circle as Block before copying 1000.

Customer calls for change-- Edit Contents of Block and... presto!, like magic, all 1000 are 11mm diameter.

and-- smaller file size and more responsive drawing, because those 1000 are Blocks.
Title: Re: changing dimensions of many circles in one time
Post by: Alvin Gregorio on December 24, 2019, 09:35:53 AM
Torfinn might suggest-- "Make PPM!".
After the customer calls, change the script's default Radius, click on the "Update Parametric Part",... and presto!

But I doubt that many want to get into that, even though it turns out that it is quite simple and easy.  PPM feature only available in certain editions.
Title: Re: changing dimensions of many circles in one time
Post by: Torfinn on December 24, 2019, 09:41:47 AM
Hi Alvin

Nope, not in this case :)
Thats the boring thing with ppm's, if you want to change them after insert, then you will need to do it 1 by 1 ;)

Torfinn
Title: Re: changing dimensions of many circles in one time
Post by: Alvin Gregorio on December 24, 2019, 09:46:05 AM
Hi Alvin

Nope, not in this case :)
Thats the boring thing with ppm's, if you want to change them after insert, then you will need to do it 1 by 1 ;)

Torfinn

Oh.  Multiple copies in the Drawing Space do not Update?

I guess the Copy would have to be done in the PPM script also.

Or-- Could always make the first PPM a Block, then multi-Copy that, I guess.  When the customer calls with the change request, Edit Contents of the Block and change the Radius Parameter in the Selection Info Palette.
Title: Re: changing dimensions of many circles in one time
Post by: Torfinn on December 24, 2019, 10:36:58 AM
A Block is the most easy, make no sense to insert a circle by ppm.
And if there is many similar Objects to put out the ppm will be very slow, as a ppm will draw and Place them out 1 by 1.
I did see it in my grating ppm, 10 000 holes in a plate = 35 min, and you will not want to move it in any render mode ;)

But i'm pretty sure Andy H made a Macro that changed everything in 1 go, you could try looking for it, early this year i believe

Torfinn
Title: Re: changing dimensions of many circles in one time
Post by: John R on December 24, 2019, 11:19:21 AM
All selected Circles should change to the new size.

Title: Re: changing dimensions of many circles in one time
Post by: Henry Hubich on December 24, 2019, 06:23:40 PM
Another method is described in the Tips and Tricks thread, "Resizing a set of objects."

Henry H
Title: Re: changing dimensions of many circles in one time
Post by: Régis Fraisse on December 26, 2019, 01:31:54 AM
Thank you all,
I never use blocks, now i think that is a mistake, i will reconsider that.
John, the edit tool was my first idea, but I only tried to move the blue point of a circle, that changes only this circle.