TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => Problems => Topic started by: colinreid on May 22, 2019, 05:30:53 AM

Title: Slice by Surface
Post by: colinreid on May 22, 2019, 05:30:53 AM
In the attached TCW file, I have a sheet of glass for an aircraft screen, that I an trying to slice by the open extrude present.

But I get the two attached error message.  I cannot see how the extrusion "misses" the glass shape and hence the error.  Ideas anybody?
Title: Re: Slice by Surface
Post by: Dean on May 22, 2019, 05:55:12 AM
In the attached TCW file, I have a sheet of glass for an aircraft screen, that I an trying to slice by the open extrude present.

But I get the two attached error message.  I cannot see how the extrusion "misses" the glass shape and hence the error.  Ideas anybody?

Colin,
What I did to get it to work was >
> turn off "create editing history"
> turn off degenerative faceting
> set ACIS quality @ 100
You would think Turbo could figure that out,eh  ;D

Title: Re: Slice by Surface
Post by: Andy H on May 22, 2019, 06:30:42 AM
I tried a different approach.  I drew a very small cube on the world workplane.  Put it inside the glass. Boolean added, selecting the glass then the cube (this will reset the axes of the glass).  Slice by Surface then worked fine.  The drawback is that the operation adds another layer to the part tree.

Title: Re: Slice by Surface
Post by: Jeffin90620 on May 22, 2019, 06:55:35 AM
But I get the two attached error message.  I cannot see how the extrusion "misses" the glass shape and hence the error.  Ideas anybody?

I've been having the exact same problem for the last two versions of TurboCAD.  It got so bad that I took the surface and solid to it with enough thickness that I could duplicate it and use the first to subtract from one side and the second to intersect with the other side.


Jeff
Title: Re: Slice by Surface
Post by: colinreid on May 22, 2019, 08:32:42 AM
Dean - got it in one and I agree IMSI could do better with how to cure error messages.  Lesson learnt about opening a new file and looking at the ACIS options.

Andy H - with no editing history no part tree problems.  Lesson learnt from the great HH sometime ago.  But the cube sounds just like him.

Jeffin - my solution was to slice in straight lines and then join the little slices as if Slice by Surface had worked.

Thanks for the help.
Title: Re: Slice by Surface
Post by: colinreid on May 23, 2019, 05:09:49 AM
I had an idea on how to circumnavigate this in future.  I have written a series of template files to match the models I am starting with some layers already added like plan view, side view, cross sections & hull.  I have added the changes to ACIS to those templates and re-saved the.  One day I will understand this complex programme.