TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => General Discussion => Topic started by: Frederick Lm on January 21, 2019, 08:14:55 PM

Title: How to toogle 2D/3D dimension model in LTE workspace
Post by: Frederick Lm on January 21, 2019, 08:14:55 PM
There is a "Toogle 2D/3D" button in Default workspace Inspection Bar, where is the equivalent command in LTE workspace?
Title: Re: How to toogle 2D/3D dimension model in LTE workspace
Post by: John R on January 21, 2019, 08:36:45 PM
It appears in the Local Menu when the "Select" tool is active.
Title: Re: How to toogle 2D/3D dimension model in LTE workspace
Post by: Frederick Lm on January 21, 2019, 09:24:04 PM
Thank you.   :D
Title: Re: How to toogle 2D/3D dimension model in LTE workspace
Post by: Frederick Lm on January 21, 2019, 10:48:37 PM
It is strange that I cannot find the option in local menu, is it right click to show that menu in Select mode?
Title: Re: How to toogle 2D/3D dimension model in LTE workspace
Post by: John R on January 22, 2019, 12:57:00 PM
Okay, I looked and looked, but couldn't get the Local Menu to show what's in your picture; then I typed "oldselect" into the CommandLine. Bingo.
There are two Select functions, "oldselect" and "select". The "oldselect" doesn't have the 2D/3D Toggle, so always use "select".
Title: Re: How to toogle 2D/3D dimension model in LTE workspace
Post by: Frederick Lm on January 22, 2019, 05:39:52 PM
I see. Thanks a lot!