TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => FAQs => Topic started by: Ehtisham Mehmood IMSI on December 18, 2018, 06:11:07 AM

Title: Distance dimension is grayed out it doesn't work
Post by: Ehtisham Mehmood IMSI on December 18, 2018, 06:11:07 AM
1-Draw a single line and enable parallel line.
2-Click on line to create a parallel line.
3-Go to dimension and see "Distance" dimension is greyed out it doesn't work.

Reason:
Distance tool is active if switch on "Modes\Auto add constraints" options.
Tool uses constraint manager
Title: Re: Distance dimension is grayed out it doesn't work
Post by: Andy H on December 18, 2018, 06:33:03 AM
One thing I have wondered is.  why does the tool not create any constraint markers (Block marks), if the objects do not already contain markers.  These are normally a visual indication that two objects are constrained together.
Title: Re: Distance dimension is grayed out it doesn't work
Post by: nikkipollard on December 18, 2018, 07:56:02 PM
It should show a variable name (if enabled) like other constrained dimensions