TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => General Discussion => Topic started by: Rod H. on January 29, 2018, 01:59:53 PM

Title: WCS and UCS
Post by: Rod H. on January 29, 2018, 01:59:53 PM
Can someone please help me? Somehow, I messed up my WCS and UCS. The Y axis is now in the vertical position. X axis seems to be in the correct orientation. I'm confused where the Z axis is.

How do I reset them back to the default orientation?

Desperate in Boise.

Thanks for any help you can offer me.
Rod
Title: Re: WCS and UCS
Post by: Don Cheke on January 29, 2018, 02:01:52 PM
Would just selecting Workplane by World not fix this?
Title: Re: WCS and UCS
Post by: Rod H. on January 29, 2018, 03:46:17 PM
Looking in the lower left corner that shows the WCS, the axis' are in the wrong orientation. I have tried that and it doesn't seem to do what I need it to do. See the attached screen shot.


Rod
Title: Re: WCS and UCS
Post by: Don Cheke on January 29, 2018, 04:12:32 PM
Looking in the lower left corner that shows the WCS, the axis' are in the wrong orientation. I have tried that and it doesn't seem to do what I need it to do. See the attached screen shot.


Rod

That looks correct to me if you are in world plan view and have plane by world activated. first image attached.

Try changing view to iso se and it should look like the second image. Z is up.
Title: Re: WCS and UCS
Post by: Rod H. on January 29, 2018, 04:36:35 PM
Don,

I'm trying to draw in 2D right now and it is critical that I see what the X, Y measurements are. When I select the World Plan View icon, on the inspector bar all I have is Pos X, Pos Y Pos Z, Delta X, Y ,Z etc. I need them to be the ones that tells me the length of X and Y.
Title: Re: WCS and UCS
Post by: Don Cheke on January 29, 2018, 04:49:29 PM
Don,

I'm trying to draw in 2D right now and it is critical that I see what the X, Y measurements are. When I select the World Plan View icon, on the inspector bar all I have is Pos X, Pos Y Pos Z, Delta X, Y ,Z etc. I need them to be the ones that tells me the length of X and Y.

Got it, I wasn't following. Under your selector properties ensure the sizes are checked.
Title: Re: WCS and UCS
Post by: Rod H. on January 29, 2018, 05:34:35 PM
THANKS!! I thought I had checked that, but I guess I didn't.
Title: Re: WCS and UCS
Post by: Alvin Gregorio on January 29, 2018, 05:38:23 PM
I advise that you switch your Selector Tool mode to 2D--  "Toggle 2D/3D"-- until the Z fields are no longer displayed.

Otherwise-- since you are intending on drawing 2D only-- you are opening yourself up to the dreaded most-often-posted-on-these-forums-in-one-form-or-another issue.