TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => FAQs => Topic started by: Kphool on May 22, 2017, 12:16:09 PM

Title: Lines are either horizontal or vertical
Post by: Kphool on May 22, 2017, 12:16:09 PM
Sometimes when you accidentally hit X or Y key, then X and Y points on inspector bar are locked, and thus when you draw a line, it is either horizontal at one specific point or vertical at one specific point. This often drives the users crazy that what is happening  :D So, if this ever happens, please check if X or Y scale is locked in your inspector bar. Unlock those points and draw freely.
Title: Re: Lines are either horizontal or vertical
Post by: Henry Hubich on May 22, 2017, 07:27:22 PM
In my installations, it's the X and Y fields in the Status Bar (bottom right of the screen) that can be locked or unlocked with the X and Y keys. If unlocked, pressing X or Y on the keyboard will lock the corresponding field; if either field is locked, pressing the key will unlock it.

Henry H
Title: Re: Lines are either horizontal or vertical
Post by: John R on May 22, 2017, 08:29:33 PM
Henry is correct, hitting X or Y will lock/unlock the X or Y Coordinate field in the "Status Bar" (the toolbar below the Inspector Bar).
(http://www3.turbocadcommunity.com/img/wiki_up//UI-21.png)


You can lock/unlock many Inspector Bar input fields with "Ctrl+L" when you are inside the field.
(http://www3.turbocadcommunity.com/img/wiki_up//UI-16.png)
Title: Re: Lines are either horizontal or vertical
Post by: SmudgerEx17 on December 13, 2019, 02:14:21 AM
Hi All,
I have the problem of only vertical or horizontal lines, but i don't have any x or Y axis clicked?
It's not unlocking, tad frustrating, help!
Please :-[
Title: Re: Lines are either horizontal or vertical
Post by: Jeffin90620 on December 13, 2019, 02:22:35 AM
If you are certain that you have not locked X, Y (or Z), then it's possible that your Workplane is not orthogonal to your viewpoint.

Place your cursor in the workspace and right-click to bring up the popup, then select Plane by Active View.


Jeff
Title: Re: Lines are either horizontal or vertical
Post by: SmudgerEx17 on December 13, 2019, 04:22:11 AM
Hi Jeff,
Thanks for the reply, nope, tried that, didn't seem to do anything?
Any more ideas as I can't do any drawings until i get this sorted?
TVM
Title: Re: Lines are either horizontal or vertical
Post by: Alvin Gregorio on December 13, 2019, 04:34:10 AM
Hi Jeff,
Thanks for the reply, nope, tried that, didn't seem to do anything?
Any more ideas as I can't do any drawings until i get this sorted?
TVM

You have the Ortho Snap active.  Ortho is short for Orthogonal.
Turn off the button that looks like an enlarged asterisk.  Shift+O ought to be the keyboard shortcut (while holding down the Shift key, type O).
(http://doc.imsidesign.com/resources/Storage/turbocad-2019-user-guide-publication/3-9-snaps-img0047.png)