TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => General Discussion => Topic started by: quintain on March 01, 2017, 06:31:58 AM

Title: Scaling suddenly faulty
Post by: quintain on March 01, 2017, 06:31:58 AM
Hi

Before carrying out some 'Space Unit' alterations in 'Options-Drawing setup' a line length of 25m was correct as shown at the top of the attached dwg drawing.

but now when drawing a line between them it shows line length of 966m.

Help Please, what have I touched that I shouldn't have touched....AND how do I get it back to 25m

BTW I have been printing the attached drawing at a scale of 1:1000 on a portrait A3 page but suddenly I was was no longer able to do so...hence my playing around with the settings.
Title: Re: Scaling suddenly faulty
Post by: DonCW on March 01, 2017, 07:31:53 AM
Hi

Before carrying out some 'Space Unit' alterations in 'Options-Drawing setup' a line length of 25m was correct as shown at the top of the attached dwg drawing.

but now when drawing a line between them it shows line length of 966m.

Help Please, what have I touched that I shouldn't have touched....AND how do I get it back to 25m

BTW I have been printing the attached drawing at a scale of 1:1000 on a portrait A3 page but suddenly I was was no longer able to do so...hence my playing around with the settings.

Use CTRL+A to highlight the entire drawing and then enter 0.03937 into both the 'X' & 'Y' field. This will re-scale it to the proper size. 
Title: Re: Scaling suddenly faulty
Post by: DTTurbocad on March 01, 2017, 01:30:36 PM
We had a report of something similar earlier this week. The solution was to close TC, then delete the contents of your built-in folder.

See this thread - http://forums.turbocad.com/index.php/topic,9797.msg57814.html#msg57814
Title: Re: Scaling suddenly faulty
Post by: DonCW on March 01, 2017, 03:53:03 PM
Thanks both

DonCW..I now know how the 0.03037 multiplier was used i.e. 966 x 0.03937 = 38
I have now used 0.65 in X & Y to give me the correct measurement of 24.7 which is close enough for my work.

Dave Taylor..Thank you I will look at the link.

Again thank you both for your help.

FYI information I need the correct measurement (I generally use the line tool and escape from it) to determine the distance of 21m between opposing fronts of buildings which is a requirement in my UK planning authority.

It's good you have it fixed.
Title: Re: Scaling suddenly faulty
Post by: Alvin Gregorio on March 02, 2017, 03:44:36 AM
Hi

Before carrying out some 'Space Unit' alterations in 'Options-Drawing setup' a line length of 25m was correct as shown at the top of the attached dwg drawing.

but now when drawing a line between them it shows line length of 966m.

Help Please, what have I touched that I shouldn't have touched....AND how do I get it back to 25m

BTW I have been printing the attached drawing at a scale of 1:1000 on a portrait A3 page but suddenly I was was no longer able to do so...hence my playing around with the settings.

When you "carr[ied] out some 'Space Unit' alterations in 'Options-Drawing setup' ", you should have ticked the option "Convert units after alteration...".

Why did you feel the need to "carry[ing] out some 'Space Unit' alterations in 'Options-Drawing setup' " with this Drawing?
And do you recall the alterations you made in the Space Units setup?
Title: Re: Scaling suddenly faulty
Post by: Alvin Gregorio on March 02, 2017, 04:40:26 AM
quintain,  Can you post the original Master4-Flosh Meadows-Layout.DWG file.  The file as you originally received it-- before you altered the Space Units settings.
Title: Re: Scaling suddenly faulty
Post by: Jeffin90620 on March 04, 2017, 04:46:32 PM
My TurboCAD default is Inches, but every DWG file I have opened gets interpreted as mm (millimeters), so the Scale is off by 25.4 (the inverse of 0.03937...).

My solution is to bring up the Options / Space Units pop-up menu, select Metric, make sure that the Convert units after alteration radio button is NOT checked (e.g. empty) and then press OK.

I then immediately bring back the Options / Space Units pop-up menu, select English, and THIS TIME MAKING SURE that the Convert units after alteration radio button IS checked and then OK.


Jeff