TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => Problems => Topic started by: wheelygood on May 15, 2016, 11:10:54 AM

Title: 2016 lost "add holes"
Post by: wheelygood on May 15, 2016, 11:10:54 AM
Hi all, just downloaded TC 2016 pro upgraded from 21 pro. I cant seem to find the "add holes" function. Any idea`s where its hiding? Working through a few other problems as well, its running really sloooooow ... frustrating!

Regards
Steve
Title: Re: 2016 lost "add holes"
Post by: Tim Stewart on May 15, 2016, 12:08:18 PM
Steve,

is this what you are looking for?

Regards Tim
Title: Re: 2016 lost "add holes"
Post by: wheelygood on May 15, 2016, 12:18:38 PM
Hi Tim, I don`t have that one either in my drop down menus. I have the "Thread" but not " holes"The "Add holes" allowed me to slect plane face then select point on face and with the preferences pre set eg M10 x 20 deep hole I could click a point and put as many M10 threaded holes or just plain pre chamfered holes.
In TC 21 it was in the Palettes - Tools/3D object along with simple extrude, cylinder etc etc

Cheers
Steve
Title: Re: 2016 lost "add holes"
Post by: wheelygood on May 15, 2016, 12:26:31 PM
I have opened TC 21 again, 64 bit win 7 operating system.

Title: Re: 2016 lost "add holes"
Post by: Andy H on May 15, 2016, 12:28:28 PM
It's in different places depending on what workspace one has chosen, I use a modifies 1024 classic and mine is in the insert menu, BUT can I ask what does 'Help - about' say regarding the TC version, the hole tool is in platinum so if help-about says basic it won't be there. sometimes when upgrading if one upgrades to platinum thee are two serial numbers to enter.
Title: Re: 2016 lost "add holes"
Post by: Alvin Gregorio on May 15, 2016, 12:29:17 PM
Per the Online Documentation for TurboCAD 2016 (https://turbocaddoc.atlassian.net/wiki/display/TC2016UG/Tools+Mapped+to+Menus), in the Default(?) Workspace Configuration, the Hole Command should/might be here:  Modify / Modify 3D Objects / Hole.


Remember, TurboCAD's User Interface, Commands, Tools, Toolbars, Menus, etc., is extremely customizable.
If we go the Commands page in the Customize Window, if the Command is listed, we can put it anywhere we want.

Plus, the Drawing Tools Palette is also extremely customizable.

In short, we can have any Command that is available in the current version/edition (found via that Commands page) pretty much anywhere we want.

[EDIT:  This post does not reflect Andy H's just-previous post-- which could very likely be the cause of your not finding the Command.]   
Title: Re: 2016 lost "add holes"
Post by: wheelygood on May 15, 2016, 01:32:44 PM
Hi Alvin, thanks for the customizing idea. I found "add holes under commands but am unable to drag it. Is there somewhere else I can find it?

Cheers
Steve
Title: Re: 2016 lost "add holes"
Post by: wheelygood on May 15, 2016, 01:45:09 PM
Andy H, thanks for the reply. You are 110% correct I used a basic serial number and activation code instead of the supplied platinum codes.

Cheers
Steve
Title: Re: 2016 lost "add holes"
Post by: John R on May 15, 2016, 01:53:19 PM
When you get Platinum installed, you want the "Hole" tool (http://www3.turbocadcommunity.com/tiki-index.php?page=Hole+Tool).

Just click on the tool in the Command column and drag it to a toolbar or menu of your choice. Menu and sub-menus will open as the cursor passes over it. Drop the tool (release the left button) when you want to place it.
Title: Re: 2016 lost "add holes"
Post by: Alvin Gregorio on May 15, 2016, 01:56:32 PM
Hi Alvin, thanks for the customizing idea. I found "add holes under commands but am unable to drag it. Is there somewhere else I can find it?

Cheers
Steve

I'm pretty sure the "Add Hole" Command you show in your screen-capture is the Architectural/Add Hole (in slab) (https://turbocaddoc.atlassian.net/wiki/display/TC2016UG/Add+Hole) command.
Title: Re: 2016 lost "add holes"
Post by: wheelygood on May 15, 2016, 02:05:55 PM
Yes I believe you are right, the icon is different than TC 21 than in 3D modify/ palettes/ in the other screen shot.
I have re-activated TC 2016 with the correct platinum codes and "add holes" has come back Yay!!!  :D
Thanks for all your help guys! Now I better do some work !

Cheers
Steve
Title: Re: 2016 lost "add holes"
Post by: Tim Stewart on May 15, 2016, 11:47:20 PM

Glad to hear you're wholly sorted!

Regards Tim
Title: Re: 2016 lost "add holes"
Post by: wheelygood on May 16, 2016, 10:11:14 AM
Most definitely, my whole world is at peace now I have my hole icon.  8)
 Since I activated Pro Platinum as I should have done originally other issues have come right too.