TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => General Discussion => Topic started by: Steven D. Thompson on January 03, 2010, 08:48:45 PM

Title: TC Pro in Parallels
Post by: Steven D. Thompson on January 03, 2010, 08:48:45 PM
I finally gave up using my four year old Dell Inspiron laptop, and got a new iMac 27" i7.  I have TC Platinum running in Parallels, a virtual machine, on Windows 7 64 bit Pro.  I've devoted 4 gigs of Ram, even though I don't think TC is using all of it, and certainly isn't using more than one of the 4 cores.  Still, it is WAY faster than the old 2 gig laptop, and I'm a happy camper, ready for whatever upgrades TC has in store for us this year. 
Title: Re: TC Pro in Parallels
Post by: John R on January 04, 2010, 12:41:46 AM
Sounds nice. How many layers are visible in Design Director with that large of a screen?
Title: Re: TC Pro in Parallels
Post by: Brad Easterday on January 04, 2010, 10:13:10 PM
Wow, 27" monitor? I'm jealous.  :)
Title: Re: TC Pro in Parallels
Post by: Steven D. Thompson on January 09, 2010, 09:50:23 AM
I count 54 layers.  I usually have about 90, so I still have to scroll some. 
Title: Re: TC Pro in Parallels
Post by: John R on January 09, 2010, 10:15:57 AM
I can get that if I use the Layers palette, but with the Design Director I get around 47. I find the palettes won't fill the full height of my second monitor, so I can use this freebie program called "Sizer" to force it to the 1200 pixel height and get a few more slots to show. If you use Design Director and the Layers palette side-by-side, then you wouldn't have to scroll. See the pix in this thread: Layers dialogue... (http://forums.turbocad.com/index.php/topic,497.msg2761.html#msg2761). In Design Director, there's an "Open As Separate Palette" icon.