TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => Problems => Topic started by: tamhas on September 13, 2015, 09:19:36 AM

Title: Changing layer of subtracted part
Post by: tamhas on September 13, 2015, 09:19:36 AM
TC15 It seems to me that if I draw a solid and subtract something from it, that I lose the ability to move it to a new layer ... sort of.

In particular, I have drawn a flat rectangular solid (think sheet of plywood) and then cut a hole in it by subtracting a smaller rectangular solid.  This is drawn in layer Base.  I then create a copy offset so that the two are side by side and select the new one and change its layer to Tile.  If the Tile layer is not then visible, it disappears as one would expect, but if one then hides the Base layer and make Tile visible, there is nothing there.  If, however, one makes both Tile and Base visible, then the new copy is visible and if one selects it, it says its layer is Tile.

Annoying, since it means recreating anything like this that I want to move or copy to a new layer.
Title: Re: Changing layer of subtracted part
Post by: DonCW on September 13, 2015, 09:25:05 AM
TC15 It seems to me that if I draw a solid and subtract something from it, that I lose the ability to move it to a new layer ... sort of.

In particular, I have drawn a flat rectangular solid (think sheet of plywood) and then cut a hole in it by subtracting a smaller rectangular solid.  This is drawn in layer Base.  I then create a copy offset so that the two are side by side and select the new one and change its layer to Tile.  If the Tile layer is not then visible, it disappears as one would expect, but if one then hides the Base layer and make Tile visible, there is nothing there.  If, however, one makes both Tile and Base visible, then the new copy is visible and if one selects it, it says its layer is Tile.

Annoying, since it means recreating anything like this that I want to move or copy to a new layer.

Thomas,

Please attach the problem drawing.
Title: Re: Changing layer of subtracted part
Post by: Henry Hubich on September 13, 2015, 09:37:57 AM
If Part Tree is ON, it can cause all kinds of weird problems like this. Try this: After saving a copy of the drawing under a new name (for insurance), select the misbehaving object, and if the Selection Info palette identifies it as a "Part," explode it one time. This severs its Part Tree association and you can then treat it as a normal, well-behaved object.

Henry H
Title: Re: Changing layer of subtracted part
Post by: tamhas on September 13, 2015, 10:03:33 AM
Here's the drawing.  I will try the explosion after lunch.
Title: Re: Changing layer of subtracted part
Post by: tamhas on September 13, 2015, 10:32:21 AM
Bingo Mr. Hublich!  Worked like a charm.

Now to find the missing 1/16" ...
Title: Re: Changing layer of subtracted part
Post by: Jeffin90620 on September 16, 2015, 11:01:49 PM
As a recent upgrader from V15, I can understand your frustration.

Another option is to move both parts to the same Layer before 3D Subtracting one from the other.  I'd suggest Layer 0.

It is also best to move any/all components to Layer 0 before you make a Block out of it/them.


Jeff

Title: Re: Changing layer of subtracted part
Post by: nikkipollard on September 16, 2015, 11:15:39 PM
I put some components within blocks on different layers. So that I can hide them in some viewports.
For instance if I have a complicated 3d object which looks too messy in a plan view (I do architectural drawings so you can't use a hidden line view for a plan)
I will put the 3d object on a layer called "3d" and then draw a simplified outline for the plan view on layer 0.
With the plan view port hide the layer called "3d".

Title: Re: Changing layer of subtracted part
Post by: Jeffin90620 on September 16, 2015, 11:25:30 PM
I do the same thing, and placing the 3D object on a dedicated layer for selective display in Paper space is just one of the reasons why we have Layers.


Jeff