TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => General Discussion => Topic started by: lemel_man on August 12, 2015, 03:50:06 AM

Title: Inconsistant Units
Post by: lemel_man on August 12, 2015, 03:50:06 AM
Don't you just love it!
I always work in metric and needed a quick answer to a volume query, so I drew a closed polyline and checked the Selection properties to get the area. It was present in square inches. All the other dimensions are metric, but not the area.
After extruding I got the volume in mm3.
Title: Re: Inconsistant Units
Post by: Andy H on August 12, 2015, 04:19:53 AM
yep - same results here,  turning off 'convert units after alteration' in drawing setup - space units,  keeps the area as mm for me.

Though I guess turning this off may cause other problems if one changes the units.
Title: Re: Inconsistant Units
Post by: Jason B on August 12, 2015, 05:03:56 AM
I always work in inches, but if I change "Area Units" to mm in Space Units, selection info will show the area in millimeters, even though it will still show the perimeter in inches. At least it does in 2015.
Title: Re: Inconsistant Units
Post by: John R on August 12, 2015, 09:48:58 AM
Jason, if you turn off "Show all units", it will show only Imperial units for an Area. I suspect Gary has this turned on also. If it's on, you can select whatever available units that you want the Area to report.
Title: Re: Inconsistant Units
Post by: lemel_man on August 13, 2015, 02:18:15 AM
Here's my settings...
Title: Re: Inconsistant Units
Post by: Darrel Durose on August 13, 2015, 02:31:52 AM
Gary

This is a bug I think and I find sometimes I have to change the properties to another unit type then back again so the info displays the correct unit measurement again.

This was also noted in another topic here - http://forums.turbocad.com/index.php/topic,16473.msg96839.html#msg96839
Title: Re: Inconsistant Units
Post by: Alvin Gregorio on August 13, 2015, 04:10:04 AM
I wonder what happens if you run through the Page Setup Wizard one time (no open Drawings), selecting all the "Metric" options.

Also:  Is there a "Program Defaults" setting for this, available via TcExplorer Palette?  Maybe  review the The Wiki chart, listing the "program defaults" settings, what they do, and the default values.
Title: Re: Inconsistant Units
Post by: John R on August 13, 2015, 09:20:30 AM
I wonder if wiping out the "Built-In" files, then starting TC would help here. I don't use the "Area" property enough to notice if it reports the wrong units. I just tried it, but this BUG isn't occurring.

As far as I know, there isn't any visible setting for that "Area" setting in TurboCAD Explorer.