TurboCAD Forums

Plug-In Palace => Animation Lab => Topic started by: edbardet on July 05, 2015, 08:49:01 AM

Title: TC Version with Animation Lab
Post by: edbardet on July 05, 2015, 08:49:01 AM
I took a brief vacation from TC. Actually I was going to shift to a graphics package, but that didn't work. TC is still the better choice for my hobbyist level work.

Question - I would line to use Animation Lab 5 in a new project for mechanical animation. I have TC going back several releases (back to 16). In my readings there have seemed to be problems with Al being used in releases 20 and above. I have 20 and 21,on a 64 bit machine, running W7, but 32 works fine.

I'd like opinions on which release is the best to use with AL 5.

Thanks,
Ed
Title: Re: TC Version with Animation Lab
Post by: Tim Stewart on July 05, 2015, 09:50:51 AM
Hi Ed,

try these builds . . .
 
http://forums.turbocad.com/index.php/topic,16257.msg95798.html#msg95798

Regards Tim
Title: Re: TC Version with Animation Lab
Post by: Andy H on July 05, 2015, 11:09:02 AM
Ed, Use Tim's link if installing under TC 2015.

If you are going to use TC V21 try this link, http://forums.turbocad.com/index.php/topic,13858.msg80595.html#msg80595 (http://forums.turbocad.com/index.php/topic,13858.msg80595.html#msg80595)

For TC v20 try this link http://forums.turbocad.com/index.php/topic,11232.msg68152.html#msg68152 (http://forums.turbocad.com/index.php/topic,11232.msg68152.html#msg68152)

Note AnimLab is Faulty for me in V2015 (unusable), it works fine for me in v21 and v20 (both 64 bit pro), but Montage centre can crash, that said I don't use montage anyway so not a problem for me, personally, as you have TC 21 64bit I'd say go for that one, I didn't need a new activation code but I believe some users have needed a new code from IMSI after installing from the links above.

Extra note, it will crash on occasions, just like TC can - needs saving often.