TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => General Discussion => Topic started by: Roger Emerick on September 20, 2013, 06:39:57 AM

Title: re: Circular Sector Area
Post by: Roger Emerick on September 20, 2013, 06:39:57 AM
TC18pro:  This should be an easy one.  I want to create a circular sector and get the area of it; See attached.  First try:  I tried to slice a 2D circle.  No could do.  2) I made a circle, then a box.  I subtracted the box from the circle and got a circular sector.  But it was a "Region" and it had no metrics, like area.  3) The same by using the 2D intersection of a box & circle; it created a 'Region'.  I can't get an area from a region.  So how do I do this?  Create a circular sector, and get an area?  Thanks, Roger
Title: Re: re: Circular Sector Area
Post by: Darrel Durose on September 20, 2013, 07:04:13 AM
Roger

Explode once should take it back to Polyline/s/Circles/Curves etc.

Title: Re: re: Circular Sector Area
Post by: Roger Emerick on September 20, 2013, 07:07:40 AM
Thanks Darrel.  I Exploded it, then joined polylines & got the area.  Roger
Title: Re: re: Circular Sector Area
Post by: John R on September 20, 2013, 07:23:30 AM
You could use the Area measurement tool, but it isn't very intuitive.

Activate the Area tool
Use the Intersect snap (I) on the 2 places where the line and circle meet.
Now use the "B" key to activate "By Entity" and click on part of the circle.
That arc section will turn magenta.
Intersect snap back at the beginning.
This should fill in that area and give you the Area measurement.
Title: Re: re: Circular Sector Area
Post by: Roger Emerick on September 20, 2013, 08:18:50 AM
Thanks John.  That works too.  Roger
Title: Re: re: Circular Sector Area
Post by: Dean on September 20, 2013, 03:57:13 PM
TC18pro:  This should be an easy one.  I want to create a circular sector and get the area of it; See attached.  First try:  I tried to slice a 2D circle.  No could do.  2) I made a circle, then a box.  I subtracted the box from the circle and got a circular sector.  But it was a "Region" and it had no metrics, like area.  3) The same by using the 2D intersection of a box & circle; it created a 'Region'.  I can't get an area from a region.  So how do I do this?  Create a circular sector, and get an area?  Thanks, Roger

Hi Roger.
Use the 2d geometric parameter tool. You don't have to trim or subtract anything.
> draw a circle
> create you sector with any type of line,etc..
> use the 2d geometric parameter with “by closed area”.
> click in the area you want to analyze.
see attachment.
Title: Re: re: Circular Sector Area
Post by: Roger Emerick on September 23, 2013, 05:11:53 AM
Thanks Dean.  That works as well!  Probably the preferred method, because then you don't have to create a separate entity.  Roger