TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => Problems => Topic started by: nyoung99 on January 27, 2012, 10:16:11 AM

Title: Very Novice User--Need help with blocks!!!
Post by: nyoung99 on January 27, 2012, 10:16:11 AM
I am a very novice user.  I learned how to use autocad because I needed to layout cafes for my work.  Is it possible to create a block, say an Oven and when I place that block the volts, phase, amps ect are stored within that block and can be extracted into an Equipment Schueduel?  Any help would be greatly appreciated!! 
Title: Re: Very Novice User--Need help with blocks!!!
Post by: nikkipollard on February 01, 2012, 07:14:51 AM
do you mean attributes? Yes you can. Add the attributes to the blocks the same way that you do in autocad and extract the info using the database reports if you have platinum or attribute extract if you are using deluxe.