TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => General Discussion => Topic started by: Plastic Newbie on June 13, 2011, 09:33:25 AM

Title: Adding 2d layer to 3d contruct
Post by: Plastic Newbie on June 13, 2011, 09:33:25 AM
Using TD17 Deluxe, I have a 3d model of my building, and I want to add 3 layers:  one to show where in the plant earplugs need to be used, and one with all the fire alarms, pull stations, etc., and one highlighting exit routes.

2 separate questions:  First, the hearing conservation and exit routes can be 2d, overlaid on the top-down view of the model.  Do I do this in paper, or add a layer with a visible workplane (or something like that?)

Second, each time I try to add the layer for the fire alarms & fire extinguishers, as soon as I start adding elements to the layer the model jumps back to layer 0.  Is there a setting I've screwed up somewhere?

Thanks in advance for any help,

Alan
Title: Re: Adding 2d layer to 3d contruct
Post by: wd on June 13, 2011, 12:54:13 PM
I rather set my layers in model space myself which is commonly done for most users. That's the norm when the layer jumps back to zero.No didn't screw up.
Title: Re: Adding 2d layer to 3d contruct
Post by: Plastic Newbie on June 14, 2011, 11:24:33 AM
maybe I'm not asking the right question.  I want to be able to place and save a yellow area marker over the top of my floorplan to indicate that a given area requires earplugs.  I can add the layers for fire extinqushers and pull stations (thank you), but I can't get a transparent overlay.  What am I doing wrong?
Title: Re: Adding 2d layer to 3d contruct
Post by: Henry Hubich on June 14, 2011, 12:50:02 PM
maybe I'm not asking the right question.  I want to be able to place and save a yellow area marker over the top of my floorplan to indicate that a given area requires earplugs.  I can add the layers for fire extinqushers and pull stations (thank you), but I can't get a transparent overlay.  What am I doing wrong?

Draw the outline of the yellow area with a single closed Polyline. Select it; open its Properties dialog to the Brush page; set the various parameters as shown in the attached "Transparent Yellow Overlay Settings.gif." Result will be as shown in "Transparent Yellow Overlay.jpg." Place it on its own Layer, so you can hide it completely when desired.

Henry H
Title: Re: Adding 2d layer to 3d contruct
Post by: John R on June 14, 2011, 12:57:17 PM
Maybe use "Format / Bring To Front" or "Format / Send To Back" would work here.

Another thing to consider is to use the "Order" column in Layers. Objects on a layer with a higher "Order" number should appear to be above objects on layers with a lower "Order" number. Much like shuffling several sheets of tracing paper in the proper order.
Title: Re: Adding 2d layer to 3d contruct
Post by: wd on June 14, 2011, 03:16:26 PM
If still foggy about it in the Help section of your version should be information on Brush Transparency possibly in your version pg.53&54 there is a few illustration there explaining the process.The below link can aid also.


http://www3.turbocadcommunity.com/tiki-index.php?page=Brush+Properties&highlight=transparency