TurboCAD Forums

Plug-In Palace => CAM => Wish List => Topic started by: dgapilot on April 27, 2010, 07:36:23 AM

Title: Subroutines
Post by: dgapilot on April 27, 2010, 07:36:23 AM
Generate subroutines in the code. If you are facemilling to a depth, it will generate code to step down by what ever the depth specified. If you are going a ways, theis ends up with lots of code for each step, rather than a subroutine with the step incrament
Title: Re: Subroutines
Post by: Kenneth Martin on April 27, 2010, 02:50:25 PM
It would be nice. This is also the same way it works on the offset copy tool. The program writes a complete copy of each entity instead of of repeated sub routines. It makes for large amounts code. BTW did you fill out the CAM survey? If not please do, we may get a better upgrade than we ever expected in the near future.
Title: Re: Subroutines
Post by: dgapilot on May 04, 2010, 08:53:16 AM
I did fill in the survey. Hope it helps. Subroutines, 4th axis support for 3D, and a few other things.
Title: Re: Subroutines
Post by: Kenneth Martin on May 04, 2010, 01:54:56 PM
I did fill in the survey. Hope it helps. Subroutines, 4th axis support for 3D, and a few other things.

Almost sounds too good to be true. But here's to being optimistic
Title: Re: Subroutines
Post by: ericvic on May 07, 2010, 10:18:21 AM
I completely agree.

I have been massaging the gcode on a few parts that I needed an array of. I put in subroutines and removed extraneous moves on the Z axis when doing multiple steps to get to depth.

Eric
Title: Re: Subroutines
Post by: Kenneth Martin on May 07, 2010, 12:12:42 PM
I completely agree.

I have been massaging the gcode on a few parts that I needed an array of. I put in subroutines and removed extraneous moves on the Z axis when doing multiple steps to get to depth.

Eric

I am not versed enough yet to do that, but I have a book I am reading & I am getting there.