TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => General Discussion => Topic started by: N4646W on June 08, 2009, 01:39:28 PM

Title: Text
Post by: N4646W on June 08, 2009, 01:39:28 PM
I'm trying to set up TC to be able use the point system for text.  When I go to the text properties in drawing set up the window is greyed out.  Any help?

Regards, 

Ron
Title: Re: Text
Post by: John R on June 08, 2009, 03:30:01 PM
I'm pretty sure that "Text units" in Points are only available in Paperspace. In Modelspace the inch equivalent is displayed.

John R.



[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: Text
Post by: Winston Mitchell on June 08, 2009, 04:27:06 PM
It used to be that when you setup paper space, the settings would carry-over to model space. Unfortunately, TurboCAD has taken another step backwards.
Title: Re: Text
Post by: John R on June 08, 2009, 08:20:41 PM
It used to be that when you setup paper space, the settings would carry-over to model space. Unfortunately, TurboCAD has taken another step backwards.

And when did this step backwards occur? I looked at Version 5, the first version with MS/PS, and it's the same as V16 is today. Text in Modelspace shows up in Imperial or Metric. I don't remember anyone putting this in previous wishlist's, but it's worth a try.

Winston, I believe you're thinking of "Line width units"; that still works.

John R.



[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: Text
Post by: Winston Mitchell on June 08, 2009, 09:59:44 PM
And when did this step backwards occur? I looked at Version 5, the first version with MS/PS, and it's the same as V16 is today. Text in Modelspace shows up in Imperial or Metric. I don't remember anyone putting this in previous wishlist's, but it's worth a try.

Winston, I believe you're thinking of "Line width units"; that still works.

John R.
More synaptic DK.
Title: Re: Text
Post by: N4646W on June 08, 2009, 11:57:13 PM
Thanks John and Winston,

You are correct, it is only available in paper space, but once it is established, it will carry over into model space.  Never had any problem with it as my temp was started in VI and carried forward.  It caused all sorts of problems in XV so I dumped it and started over.