TurboCAD Forums

SDK Corner => Sample SDK Projects => SDK General Discussion => Topic started by: Gammaman on March 26, 2010, 06:21:51 AM

Title: more on subscript out of range error
Post by: Gammaman on March 26, 2010, 06:21:51 AM
I have done a total reinstall of Mech 16.   simply load the attached file  insert a 3d bolt from sdk samples (its the top selection on the list)  give it a diameter of .19 a length of 2" and 1.5" of thread.  hit ok and presto! the error message subscript out of range.  Go back to sdk samples and everything is greyed out until the program is closed and restarted.
Title: Re: more on subscript out of range error
Post by: kchapman on March 26, 2010, 05:10:48 PM
Thanks for providing the values. Although I'm not getting the "everything grayed out" effect that you describe (or perhaps I'm just not recognizing it), I am getting "subscript out of range" errors when I go below a diameter of about 0.27. I'll try to find out why that's happening.
Title: Re: more on subscript out of range error
Post by: Gammaman on March 29, 2010, 06:40:31 AM
Thanks for the help. I was going nuts trying to make bolts.

Tom