TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => Problems => Topic started by: kenmike on December 28, 2018, 01:42:33 PM

Title: WORK PLANES
Post by: kenmike on December 28, 2018, 01:42:33 PM
I'm a newbie so please be gentle. 
Some way (unknown to me) I've gotten different workplanes in a common drawing.  Certain functions will not work.  Cannot perform "fillet" or "join 2 lines" across different workplanes.  Need to redefine workplanes so that I will have everything on the same plane.  How do I perform that operation?  Thanks for any help.   You may call me if you like.
Ken Michael 928-970-1562
Title: Re: WORK PLANES
Post by: Torfinn on December 28, 2018, 02:18:09 PM
Most likely you are in 3D mode and drawing 2D, try to change that down on Inspector bar >> Toggle 2D/3D, you can also open the Selector Property and set it to 2D/3D depending …….

To fix it, turn of 3D Objects if you have, select everything left (2D) with ctrl + a, then set workplane by World (or where you want it) (ctrl+alt+w) and then Place on workplane (alt+shift+w) and it should been done

Torfinn