TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => General Discussion => Topic started by: fishlikehell on October 13, 2018, 09:42:36 AM

Title: "Copy in place" is way slow
Post by: fishlikehell on October 13, 2018, 09:42:36 AM
Using PP2018 on Win 7 with a 25MB file on a slower system.

Any ideas why "copy in place" will freeze the program for a few seconds while "copy linear" or "copy mirror" or any of the others copies are instantaneous?  Even copying a polyline or a rectangle will freeze it for a couple seconds while I can "copy linear" or "copy mirror" hundreds of more complex entities at the same time without a noticeable delay.

My resource monitor doesn't show a jump in RAM usage, but does a noticeable jump in core utilization on 2 out of 4 cores.  No where near maxing the cores (10-20% to 50-60%).

This does not happen with an empty project with just a few lines/rectangles.

 
Title: Re: "Copy in place" is way slow
Post by: Torfinn on October 13, 2018, 10:34:29 AM
Maybe because it's a 32 bit program

Torfinn
Title: Re: "Copy in place" is way slow
Post by: fishlikehell on October 13, 2018, 06:41:49 PM
Maybe because it's a 32 bit program

Torfinn

If this is the case, why would all the other copy commands work fast and only "copy in place" be slow?
Title: Re: "Copy in place" is way slow
Post by: Torfinn on October 13, 2018, 07:18:25 PM
Because it's a special tool originally, made in a 32 bit system, and is "translated" to also work in 64 bit, the other copy tool's is 64 bit i believe in a 64 bit system
Have you tested another way for Copy in Place, by select object, check copy tool, then just click Tab and then the Enter button ??

Torfinn
Title: Re: "Copy in place" is way slow
Post by: Don Cheke on October 13, 2018, 07:27:49 PM
Because it's a special tool originally, made in a 32 bit system, and is "translated" to also work in 64 bit, the other copy tool's is 64 bit i believe in a 64 bit system
Have you tested another way for Copy in Place, by select object, check copy tool, then just click Tab and then the Enter button ??

Torfinn

I have no issues with the copy in place on my 64 bit computer. It is as fast as every, with no noticeable difference from other copy tools. As such, I would assume it is system specific to anyone who has issues with it.
Title: Re: "Copy in place" is way slow
Post by: Torfinn on October 13, 2018, 07:39:54 PM
I also have no problem with it, but it is a bit different from other copy tool that are re-written to 64 bit, this one is "translated" if i have understand it correct.
So maybe …

Torfinn

Edit: Another thing is to delete the wrapper as i believe that is the "translater" and if i dont remember wrong it will rebuild itself next time TC start, but just in case, copy it and place it somewhere outside of TC.

 C:\Program Files\IMSIDesign\TCW2018\Program64 >> dbautosrvwrapper.exe
Title: Re: "Copy in place" is way slow
Post by: fishlikehell on October 15, 2018, 10:56:30 AM
Thanks for the all details.  I'll just avoid using it!
Title: Re: "Copy in place" is way slow
Post by: John R on October 15, 2018, 01:51:49 PM
I  rarely use "Copy in Place". I'll pick up the selection, hold the "Ctrl" key, then snap it to another location.