TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => General Discussion => Topic started by: twebb on August 13, 2018, 02:48:54 AM

Title: TurboCAD v18 on 64-bit computer - will it work??
Post by: twebb on August 13, 2018, 02:48:54 AM
Hi,

I have TC Pro v 18 which I have ran for years on my 32-bit Toshiba Satellite.  I would now like to get a second computer for TC and get TC off the 'family' computer.  I have ran across used computers for sale loaded with Windows 7 Pro and a 64-bit processor (INTEL Core I5 2400).  Since I'm looking at a used computer for TC v18 and nothing else, I want to be sure that my TC v18 will work on a 64-bit machine before the purchase.

So anyone out there running TC v18 on a 64 bit machine, 'how's that working for you'????

I'm 75, retired with medical issues and CAD is what I do as a hobby!  Any help much appreciated.

twebb
Title: Re: TurboCAD v18 on 64-bit computer - will it work??
Post by: Torfinn on August 13, 2018, 03:34:35 AM
Yes, it should be no problem.
I have v 18 on win 10 Home and on win 7 Home pc's.

Torfinn
Title: Re: TurboCAD v18 on 64-bit computer - will it work??
Post by: Tim Stewart on August 13, 2018, 04:26:03 AM
Hi,

    I have TurboCAD pro version 18 running on Windows 10 professional machine (64-bit).
    It works as reliably as it ever did.

    I hope this helps.

Regards Tim
Title: Re: TurboCAD v18 on 64-bit computer - will it work??
Post by: Jeffin90620 on August 13, 2018, 03:00:27 PM
While not TurboCAD, I have two 32-bit programs from the late 90s running on my 64-bit Windows 7 machine.

The 32-bit programs are installed in a different folder, Program Files (x86).


Jeff
Title: Re: TurboCAD v18 on 64-bit computer - will it work??
Post by: lemel_man on August 13, 2018, 11:09:51 PM
V16 certainly works on my Win10 x64 system, so there is no reason that V18 wouldn't also. 
Title: Re: TurboCAD v18 on 64-bit computer - will it work??
Post by: twebb on August 14, 2018, 04:46:31 PM
Thank you all for your helpful replies - I appreciate all of them!

Jeff - your reply about "32 bit programs in a different folder - Programs (X86)"  Is that something that I must do??  I might have one program that is 64 bit and the remaining 32 bit.  Frankly, I'm not real computer savvy and usually take the "recommended path" during a program install, verses setting up a different path.  If I can get away with the default path I would feel more comfortable.  Your thoughts anyone??
Title: Re: TurboCAD v18 on 64-bit computer - will it work??
Post by: Torfinn on August 14, 2018, 05:29:02 PM
Just use the default.
32 bit is going to Programfiles (x86)
64 bit is going to Programfiles

Torfinn
Title: Re: TurboCAD v18 on 64-bit computer - will it work??
Post by: twebb on August 14, 2018, 06:42:12 PM
Torfinn - thanks!  That reply lowers my stress level!