TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => Problems => Topic started by: DaveShopman on May 11, 2018, 07:39:11 PM

Title: TC Deluxe 2018 and Quick Pull
Post by: DaveShopman on May 11, 2018, 07:39:11 PM
I just downloaded Deluxe 2018 Upgrade, and it looks great, BUT I'm in Classic mode (appearance on screen) and I can't find the new Quick Pull command in the pull-down menu. I switched to the Ribbon (MS Word-looking) mode, and it was there in the 3D Modify toolbar. Did someone forget to put it in the Classic menu, or are we being forced the use the Ribbon mode?
Title: Re: TC Deluxe 2018 and Quick Pull
Post by: Jeffin90620 on May 12, 2018, 05:55:09 AM
It could be in a different location in the menu hierarchy for the Workspace you are using.

Under the Default Workspace selection (when you start TurboCAD), it will be as shown in the first attached image. 

If you don't see that any more when you start, it'll be because you clicked the "Do not show this..." radio button on that popup.

Under the Cadcourse2018 Workspace, see the 2nd image.

If you like your current Workspace, then you can add the Quick Pull command anywhere in the menu hierarchy by dragging it from the Commands popup (3rd image) to the drop-down menu or to an avatar bar.  A new feature in 2018 is the ability to search for commands (see the red highlight).


Jeff


Title: Re: TC Deluxe 2018 and Quick Pull
Post by: DaveShopman on May 12, 2018, 06:13:51 PM
Jeff:
Thanks for the reply... I "tried"  your first two fixes, but couldn't find Quick Pull in MY Deluxe version. The last fix worked, though. I tried the Find dialog box, as highlighted, but didn't get any results immediately. When I hit Enter, it just returned me to my Workspace. I re-opened the Commands window, and scrolled down until I found it. I drag-and-dropped Quick Pull to both the Avatar and the pull-down under Modify>Modify 3D Objects>3D Boolean Operations. The IMSI advertising for the 2018 Upgrade showed it there, but it wasn't in my download. But all is well, now. Thanks!
Dave
Title: Re: TC Deluxe 2018 and Quick Pull
Post by: Jeffin90620 on May 13, 2018, 02:59:16 AM
I'm glad one of my courses of action sort of worked.

Not having Deluxe installed, I cannot comment on why the Workspaces aren't the same, but Quick Pull used to be only available in Pro Platinum (which has the ACIS Solid Modeling engine).


Jeff