TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => Problems => Topic started by: Sheila Bull on May 06, 2018, 08:31:16 AM

Title: Relocate selection point
Post by: Sheila Bull on May 06, 2018, 08:31:16 AM
I have had to reload programs, and since reloading Turbocad Pro platinum 21.2.59 there is no longer the facility to relocate the selection point by the D key and am unable to find the instruction to reasign the key to. This has worked perfectly for me for years and recently with this version so I am lost without it. Is there another update (or an earlier version) that I could download which restores this facility or another menu item that I can reassign to a key to relocate the selection? Any help appreciated! Sheila
Title: Re: Relocate selection point
Post by: DonCW on May 06, 2018, 11:01:49 AM
I have had to reload programs, and since reloading Turbocad Pro platinum 21.2.59 there is no longer the facility to relocate the selection point by the D key and am unable to find the instruction to reasign the key to. This has worked perfectly for me for years and recently with this version so I am lost without it. Is there another update (or an earlier version) that I could download which restores this facility or another menu item that I can reassign to a key to relocate the selection? Any help appreciated! Sheila

Perhaps the Keyboard Shortcuts have gone missing See the attached. You may have to do a repair to restore things.
Title: Re: Relocate selection point
Post by: John R on May 06, 2018, 09:23:56 PM
I would go to the "Customize" dialog, "Options" page, then click on the "Default" button to reload the factory default settings.
If you have a custom configuration, select that from the "Load From" list, then click on the "Load From" button.
Title: Re: Relocate selection point
Post by: Sheila Bull on May 07, 2018, 06:15:32 AM
John and Don, thank you for the suggestions which I have followed.
In the customise keyboard list there is nothing in the list for 'edit reference point'. However I discovered it worked with alt +D whichever customised keyboard I used. The only time I can get D to show and refer to 'edit reference point' is in the Help menu keyboards shortcut list under current commands. But still not in the toolbars options keyboard list where I should be able to reset it. I've repaired and reloaded, but no change so I have to use the alt +D option.
I do have another problem now that when I select any object if I want to change its size in the edit size box at the bottom it will only change orthogonally in both dimensions ie if I change the x dimension the y dimension changes at the same time and vice versa. I can't find any setting that makes this happen, do you know if there is one? Thanks again, Sheila
Title: Re: Relocate selection point
Post by: Sheila Bull on May 07, 2018, 06:42:37 AM
PS another setting I can't find, each tool such as join or extend line onlyl lasts for one action, I have to reset it for each line. Is this a setting or a problem with the installed program? Sheila
Title: Re: Relocate selection point
Post by: John R on May 07, 2018, 07:12:42 AM
You're working in the "LTE workspace" style. Everything is set up to mimic AutoCAD LT. If you want the original TurboCAD tools configuration, use the "Default workspace" setting.
Title: Re: Relocate selection point
Post by: Sheila Bull on May 07, 2018, 01:16:27 PM
John, thank you, both issues resolved.
I've never had this problem on a new installation before, so am surprised that it defaults to LTE and not to the 'default'. Sheila
Title: Re: Relocate selection point
Post by: John R on May 07, 2018, 03:22:53 PM
It's the "Updated User Interface" dialog that pops up at the beginning of Version 21. Most people will click on "Click Here" instead of the "X", unless they stop and carefully read it. A poorly designed dialog in my opinion and I told them so, but they were trying to peddle the LTE UI.
Title: Re: Relocate selection point
Post by: Henry Hubich on May 07, 2018, 04:59:42 PM
It's the "Updated User Interface" dialog that pops up at the beginning of Version 21. Most people will click on "Click Here" instead of the "X", unless they stop and carefully read it. A poorly designed dialog in my opinion and I told them so, but they were trying to peddle the LTE UI.

Poorly proofread, too.

Henry H
Title: Re: Relocate selection point
Post by: Sheila Bull on May 08, 2018, 12:06:47 AM
This reminder was missing from my new installations, maybe there was a shadow of earlier installations which stopped this happening. Thanks again, Sheila