TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => Wish List => Topic started by: pt48653 on January 09, 2018, 02:12:50 PM

Title: Creating holes using Cylinder
Post by: pt48653 on January 09, 2018, 02:12:50 PM
I hope I don't get some people mad with all my inputs, I have a lot of them and will do one at a time. Also hope TC reads these and can implement some of them.

Cylinder-not too useful when designing, In the parts tree you can change the diameter and length which is great but what if you want it moved over 1/2 inch? It also seems to render strange. I end up placing 2d circles where I want them and them either imprinting or simple extrude/Boolean subtract. They look better and also you get the opportunity to move their position in the part tree. Cylinder is way more simpler but kind of useless in design work when things change all the time until you come up with a working product. I did try the 3d hole but after watching the video, i still don't get any holes, so this may be the way to go once I figure what I am doing wrong.
    Putting in any sort of cut/hole/protrusion, etc and then not being able to edit it's position isn't very helpful. When doing prototyping you constantly do changes.

Don

Title: Re: Creating holes using Cylinder
Post by: nikkipollard on January 09, 2018, 08:27:54 PM
which version are you using?
Title: Re: Creating holes using Cylinder
Post by: Henry Hubich on January 10, 2018, 09:22:01 AM
Don, have you tried the Facet Editor? Enable it, select the cylindrical face of the hole, and then move it just as you would move the cylinder itself.

Henry H
Title: Re: Creating holes using Cylinder
Post by: pt48653 on January 10, 2018, 01:09:29 PM
Thanks Henry

   I will try this. As I stated I have been doing computer design since 1985 with 20+ years in Creo(ProE). Everything in this software is done in sketches and you cannot finish a sketch in less it is constrained in at least 2 directions-does not matter if it is constrained to a edge, plane or hole. Then you can just move the sketch around by editing these 2 dimensions Same with the objects in the sketch. After you click finish, it you project the sketch into the part it removes, the other way it adds.
Solidworks is the same-I did some training on this a few years back. I know TC is capable of doing anything I want, I just need to forget how I am use to doing things and keep plugging away at learning this new software. Luckily I am now retired and have lots of time to study and bug everyone.
 Back in college I was in a class created just for me(3 semesters) and I designed my own drafting package using  a Tektronics system that had a whopping 64mb on board and everything was done form a 9" floppy disk. I have learned a lot of systems along the way and did a lot of research before going with TC. I hope that one day the cam side improves and I can just use this one package instead of bobcad (which I personally think is  a good 4 axis system for the money)

 I am using TC Plat Pro '17 with Animation labs, symbols, Beam Analysis, Google plugins and Magic Tracer

 I plan to buy U3D and PDF 3D, Lightworks, TurboPDF, section and graph calc and Pdf2cad this year.

 SO, I am committed to this software and even though I will always compare to previously used software, I hope to get and give a lot of help and give suggestions that make this software the best it can be.
Title: Re: Creating holes using Cylinder
Post by: John R on January 10, 2018, 02:36:04 PM
In my opinion, the cylinder problem is a BUG (since Version 20), but I'm sure they'll say it is "As Designed". I can move the subtracted cylinder in Version 18 & 19 and it "moves". In Version 20 and later, it seems to move, but appears to return to original position when I deselect the Part.

See the short movie: Moving a Cylinder in a Part (https://youtu.be/UvrhvXUX014)

Off-topic: Don't buy the "U3D" and "PDF 3D"; it's included in Platinum 2017.
Title: Re: Creating holes using Cylinder
Post by: pt48653 on January 10, 2018, 04:28:00 PM
Thanks John, I did notice there a lot of "plug-ins" that are included. I bought Delux with plugins as it was cheaper to just buy the plugins and tried to install the Hatch plugin before I realized it was part of Platinum. Don