TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => Problems => Topic started by: Paul Ashman on November 13, 2017, 03:36:15 PM

Title: My stuff is spontaneously changing dimension, location by up to .02".
Post by: Paul Ashman on November 13, 2017, 03:36:15 PM
My platform TCAD 21.2 build 71.0 running on HP 350 G1 6GB RAM, Core i3 4005U 1.7GHz, 471/680GB on HDD available.  Win10.0.15063.

I am trying to make a model whose dimensions consistently read to .0005".  Even just making the box to start out with, I have to police the dimensions and re-input them, because they keep changing.   When I snap the handle of an object to something, I have to correct at least one dimension, which goes off by an amount that is often more than .001".  By the time I have done two boolean subtractions, policing the dimensions and coordinates at every step, and keying in every dim to .000001",  there is still a linear error in some places up to .02".

What on earth is going on?
Title: Re: My stuff is spontaneously changing dimension, location by up to .02".
Post by: Jeffin90620 on November 13, 2017, 06:08:50 PM
Without seeing your file, I am inclined to believe that your setup doesn't have enough precision.  I typically work with 10 digits.  If you only have 4 (or even 5), you will get round-off errors when you create or modify objects.


Jeff
Title: Re: My stuff is spontaneously changing dimension, location by up to .02".
Post by: Tim Stewart on November 14, 2017, 01:04:21 AM
Hi Paul,

    as Jeff suggested, your first port of call should be Drawing Setup.

Regards Tim
Title: Re: My stuff is spontaneously changing dimension, location by up to .02".
Post by: Paul Ashman on November 29, 2017, 09:10:48 AM
Thank you all! 

Drawing setup turned out to be ineffective, even at ten decimal places.

Deleting the hidden folder and having it rebuild by the repair function, did not result in proper operation either.

Uninstalling, then installing v20 resulted in a crashy program, so before I could proceed I had to re-upgrade to v21.  Once v21 was back in place, everything was fine.  So something deeper in the program got corrupted.

My dimensions are standing still, like they used to.  Goood times!
Title: Re: My stuff is spontaneously changing dimension, location by up to .02".
Post by: Tim Stewart on November 29, 2017, 09:33:42 AM
Paul,

    glad to hear you've got a good result.  8)

Regards