TurboCAD Forums

Plug-In Palace => CAM => Topic started by: Art on January 25, 2010, 10:24:12 PM

Title: TurboCadCam Version3 on Windows 7?
Post by: Art on January 25, 2010, 10:24:12 PM
I have been using TurboCadCam Version 3 for a few years on windows XP without issue.  A month back, my machine went south so I purchased a new machine which came with Windows 7.  I installed TurboCadCam without issue but there is no CAM menu???  I have the CAM pallet but none of the buttons seem to do anything. ???

Am I crazy to assume this would have worked fine or is there something extra to get the Cam plugin to work with windows 7?

BTW, TurboCadCam V3 is actually TurboCad 11.1 + Cam plugin.
I applied the Patch to 11.2 but same result.
Title: Re: TurboCadCam Version3 on Windows 7?
Post by: Art on January 25, 2010, 10:47:10 PM
Humph...something simple I tried "Run as administrator" seems to have taken care of it.
Title: Re: TurboCadCam Version3 on Windows 7?
Post by: Art on January 29, 2010, 04:45:26 PM
I was wrong again.  Although I now have a CAM menu, there is only settings submenu.  I cannot start a CAM job.  Any ideas?
I reran the installer as administrator and Windows XP sp2 compatibility with no change.  I also set the app for Windows XP sp2 compatibility mode and run as administrator but did not help.

If I don't run as administrator, the CAM menu is not present.
Title: Re: TurboCadCam Version3 on Windows 7?
Post by: wd on January 30, 2010, 07:53:20 PM
I'm happy things are on right path at your end. ;D

W.D.
Title: Re: TurboCadCam Version3 on Windows 7?
Post by: Kenneth Martin on February 02, 2010, 04:02:09 PM
I was wrong again.  Although I now have a CAM menu, there is only settings submenu.  I cannot start a CAM job.  Any ideas?
I reran the installer as administrator and Windows XP sp2 compatibility with no change.  I also set the app for Windows XP sp2 compatibility mode and run as administrator but did not help.

If I don't run as administrator, the CAM menu is not present.

Try uninstalling the plug-in & then re-install using "Run As Administrator" mode.
Title: Re: TurboCadCam Version3 on Windows 7?
Post by: Art on February 05, 2010, 03:37:12 PM
Seems to be fully working now.  I built a new project and ran the GCode on my machine without any issues.

What I did:
Uninstall TCC 3
Turn off UAC features of Windows 7 (from control panel, programs and features)
Reinstall TCC 3

Thanks to W.D. for the recommendation to turn off UAC. ;D
Title: Re: TurboCadCam Version3 on Windows 7?
Post by: challman on December 11, 2017, 07:23:22 AM
I'm having similar problems with the Cam plugin on my windows 7 machine.  I have TC pro V12 and cam V3.5.   I've done all the uninstall and re-install and l am still having problems. Can someone clarify what the UAC features mentioned in the previous posts are and how you turn this off?   I can't see this feature in the control panel.  This all worked fine on my XP machine. 
Thanks
Title: Re: TurboCadCam Version3 on Windows 7?
Post by: John R on December 11, 2017, 10:13:42 AM
UAC = User Account Control
Go to "Control Panel / User Accounts".
Click on "Change User Account Control settings".
Move the slider to the bottom.

Hope this helps…
Title: Re: TurboCadCam Version3 on Windows 7?
Post by: challman on December 11, 2017, 01:32:37 PM
Thanks John for the info.
Unfortunately this didn't solve the latest problem I'm having.
 I'm going to open up a new thread on the problem which has to do with the cam machine setup in the Cam tool.
It won't open up a new window when I select CNC setup.  IE it won't let me create a new machine.
Carl.