TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => Wish List => Topic started by: Bob on May 29, 2016, 05:31:33 AM

Title: Find tool
Post by: Bob on May 29, 2016, 05:31:33 AM
General Question:  (mine is a TC Pro 18)

Is there a way to find an existing tool; maybe with a search button as seen on MS Word®?  There’s so many pull downs required to do the job right, however they tend to tax the users memory especially if rarely used.

As long as the tool names given are unique with no redundancies the above may be doable.

Thanks,

Bob
Title: Re: Find tool
Post by: lemel_man on May 29, 2016, 11:09:23 AM
I second that, especially because the designers think it really cool to shuffle their locations for each new version. I can't think of any good reason why they do it - it certainly doesn't help the old hands.
Title: Re: Find tool
Post by: John R on May 29, 2016, 02:44:19 PM
I think the only thing kinda close within the program is "Tools / Customize—›Commands" page and scroll through "All commands".

The Wiki has the 2016 Comparison Chart (http://www3.turbocadcommunity.com/tiki-index.php?page=2016+Comparison+Chart) and TurboCAD 2016 Menus (http://www3.turbocadcommunity.com/tiki-index.php?page=TurboCAD+2016+Menus) where you can use "Ctrl+F" to find tools. There is a V18 Comparison Chart (http://www3.turbocadcommunity.com/tiki-index.php?page=V18+Comparison+Chart) page that lists all the tools for Version 18.
Title: Re: Find tool [Easily find commands]
Post by: Alvin Gregorio on May 30, 2016, 07:12:59 AM
This seems to be a very similar Wish List request as Jeff posted recently here:  "Easily find commands? (http://forums.turbocad.com/index.php/topic,19020.0.html)"

Makes sense to have some sort of feature like this.

________
When I can't find a Tool/Command, I might refer to the Help Documentation's "Tools Mapped to Menus (https://turbocaddoc.atlassian.net/wiki/display/TC19UG/Tools+Mapped+to+Menus)" section (using CTRL+F there, to find the Command); and/or just drag out the Command-- from the Customize/Commands page-- to anywhere that makes sense to me, even if that results in a redundancy of the Command's location.
Title: Re: Find tool
Post by: Don Cheke on May 30, 2016, 08:06:27 AM
Just for comparison, SolidWorks has this. I have used it a few times. The only thing I don't like about it is that it does not tell you additionally where the tool actually resides - it just brings the command up to initiate it - so a user still does not know where the tool is. The function is located where a user can also search for help, etc.
Title: Re: Find tool
Post by: Jeffin90620 on May 30, 2016, 11:57:36 PM
I also wish this.  I posted this earlier under this thread: http://forums.turbocad.com/index.php/topic,19020.0.html (http://forums.turbocad.com/index.php/topic,19020.0.html)


Jeff

Title: Re: Find tool
Post by: Bob on May 31, 2016, 05:14:03 AM
Thanks gents:

Ideally, what you would want is a system that’ll grow easier in your familiarity/experience with the software’s use – perhaps too telling the user its initial root location - like Don suggested & experienced in that other software. The idea of keeping the learned locations is certainly beneficial to a user, yet within containing the new features and commands introduced with each new release.
Title: Re: Find tool
Post by: Majo on May 31, 2016, 07:22:05 AM
Hi, (I wrote this for beta users a few days ago -> http://goo.gl/z2ta1w )

Who knows Blender, knows the short key "Space Bar" and useful feature of this shortcut.
After pressing the Space Bar is a simple window on the screen only for finding/entering command.

I think it has two major advantages for advanced but especially novice users:

1. To quickly locate command
2. Display with a keyboard shortcut (if is added to the given command) also helps in faster learning keyboard shortcuts!

Something similar in TurboCAD would be very good as well, maybe with information where is finding command in menu also .

Sample: I would like to find "Mirror" and in "Searching window shows" -> * Mirror Copy  -  "Modify->Copy->Mirror"  -  Ctrl+C *

Title: Re: Find tool
Post by: mooseville on December 11, 2017, 10:26:43 AM
Why can I not dowload tiki, use to have it maybe somebody knows
Title: Re: Find tool
Post by: John R on December 11, 2017, 11:11:41 AM
Why can I not download tiki, use to have it maybe somebody knows

When new owners took over TurboCAD, the TurboCAD Community (http://www3.turbocadcommunity.com/tiki-index.php?page=HomePage) site became off-limits/forbidden. No one knows how to fix it and I really doubt if they will start a new site in its place.