TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => General Discussion => Topic started by: lars915 on December 27, 2009, 05:35:39 PM

Title: How to get Join Polyline to turn on in 15.2 Pro Mechanical
Post by: lars915 on December 27, 2009, 05:35:39 PM
I spent my first full day today learning the 3D functions on my TC Pro 15.2. I came across one particularly frustrating thing. After creating a few 3D elements, I wanted to subtract a polyline extrusion from a larger piece. I created all the 2D parts on a single workplane, but the icon for Join Polyline was grayed out. I tried a ton of things to get it active again including moving the workplanes, deleting and recreating the parts of the polyline, everything I could figure out to make sure I was working in 2D, with no luck. I finally had to shutdown and restart TC to get the icon active after which I could do the extrusion I wanted. What makes that function available, how do I get it working again after working in 3D?
Title: Re: How to get Join Polyline to turn on in 15.2 Pro Mechanical
Post by: wd on December 27, 2009, 06:20:56 PM
Double check the tick.

[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: How to get Join Polyline to turn on in 15.2 Pro Mechanical
Post by: murray dickinson on December 27, 2009, 06:26:40 PM
You might inadvertantly have put segments onto differing workplanes.  Try selecting the segments that you want to join and format|place on workplane.  Another thing that might occur is if the ends aren't coincident.  Try modify|meet two lines with a couple of the segments, which also coughs up a warning if workplanes are different.  For whatever reason, genie might have lost track of something.  One or other of View|redraw or Tools|database|regenerate is supposed to refresh the drawing, which might also assist.  Try drawing a polygon, exploding it, then see if the tool has magically restarted while the segments are still selected.  I have seen this once or twice in 15.2, I don't remember how I sorted it, but I don't recall having to restart.
Title: Re: How to get Join Polyline to turn on in 15.2 Pro Mechanical
Post by: lars915 on December 28, 2009, 06:35:06 PM
Murray, thanks for the suggestions. I did have the situation show up twice. I got it to go away once, no idea how, and was not able to duplicate it the second time. I did specifically make sure all parts were on the same workplane, and did do the Meet Two Lines function. If it shows up again, I'll try your other suggestions. At least I'm not crazy, someone else has seen it  ;)