TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => General Discussion => Topic started by: besc on August 17, 2014, 08:05:03 AM

Title: 18.2 Radial Copy
Post by: besc on August 17, 2014, 08:05:03 AM
Been a long time and cant activate the copy tool bar to do a radilal copy.  I click View/Tool Bars and I cant bring up the Copy Tool Bar.  I played a little more and cant even make things like 3D Objects go away. Or anything else in the Tool Bars and Tool Groups.  At a stand still. Mike.
Title: Re: 18.2 Radial Copy
Post by: John R on August 17, 2014, 08:34:56 AM
Reload your custom Workspace (if available) or click on the "Default" button (Options page). One of those might return things to normal.
Title: Re: 18.2 Radial Copy
Post by: besc on August 17, 2014, 09:00:16 AM
I selected the default button on the UI and the desktop changed to its default.  As before, the only thing I can manipulate in customize is Palletes.  NO other selections anywhere in the Cusomize has any effect.  Are there other options?
Title: Re: 18.2 Radial Copy
Post by: Henry Hubich on August 17, 2014, 10:11:38 AM
Sounds like your installation has gone sour. Run the TCad installer again, choosing the "Repair" option.

Henry H
Title: Re: 18.2 Radial Copy
Post by: John R on August 17, 2014, 10:21:05 AM
Next option would be to delete the contents of the "Built-In" folder.
The program should back to normal, hopefully. Otherwise, try the "Repair" that Henry mentions or a complete "Reinstall".
Title: Re: 18.2 Radial Copy
Post by: besc on August 17, 2014, 04:37:22 PM
Did a complete uninstall, install.  Cannot enable or delete toolbars.  What's on the screen is what I get. No more, no less.  Will try 17.
Title: Re: 18.2 Radial Copy
Post by: besc on August 17, 2014, 04:58:00 PM
Well. At least 17 is working right. I'm open to suggestions. Mike.
Title: Re: 18.2 Radial Copy
Post by: Alvin Gregorio on August 17, 2014, 05:31:49 PM
Well. At least 17 is working right. I'm open to suggestions. Mike.

What Operating System and Version are you using?  (e.g.: Windows 7; Windows 8 )

Did you try "Run as Administrator"?  (right-click on TurboCAD-18 icon, and click on "Run as Administrator")

Do you have installed the latest/greatest/last Build/Update/Hot-Fix of TurboCAD-18 installed?  (go to Updates and Patches Forum for version-18 here (http://forums.turbocad.com/index.php/topic,6197.msg35500.html#msg35500))

I'm no expert-guy... but those are the things I would check and try.
Title: Re: 18.2 Radial Copy
Post by: Alvin Gregorio on August 17, 2014, 05:35:13 PM
Can you open View/Toolbars, click on the "Copy" Toolbar, and give us a full screen-capture of your TurboCAD-18.
Title: Re: 18.2 Radial Copy
Post by: besc on August 17, 2014, 05:46:13 PM
Am using XP Home edition. 
Title: Re: 18.2 Radial Copy
Post by: Henry Hubich on August 17, 2014, 06:22:41 PM
Am using XP Home edition.

So am I. No problems here; can't imagine what's causing your trouble.

Henry H