TurboCAD Forums

Plug-In Palace => CAM => Topic started by: lemel_man on August 28, 2013, 06:02:23 AM

Title: Speeding up pocket milling
Post by: lemel_man on August 28, 2013, 06:02:23 AM
In the attached GIF I need to remove the background inside the cartouche, leaving the letters raised. Pocket milling generates the tool paths OK, but, in order to get decent looking letters I need to use a small, 1mm, endmill. Doing the whole job with a 1mm cutter takes hours; the cartouche is 145mm long.
What I would like to do is remove the bulk with a larger endmill (3mm say), then machine the fiddly bits with the 1mm cutter without going over the sections already machined.   Is there a way to do this without having to "mask off" the already machined bits?
Title: Re: Speeding up pocket milling
Post by: Kenneth Martin on August 29, 2013, 08:14:17 AM
Create another pocketing routine using the outer rectangle you have drawn, & the rectangle with rounded corners on the inside as your island & use a larger tool.
Title: Re: Speeding up pocket milling
Post by: Robin1942 on August 30, 2013, 08:11:07 AM
Robin1942 replying on behalf of Lemel man whose computer has gone on strike. We have clearly not adequately described what we are trying to achieve. We want to engrave wholly within the cartouche, down say to 2mm. but leave the "CenteC" logo untouched, i.e. raised against the engraved background within the cartouche. The idea is then to carefully run black paint into the  hollowed out area leaving the logo untouched and clearly readable against the black background, with the paint kept within the cartouche. Hope this is clearer! Robin 1942.
Title: Re: Speeding up pocket milling
Post by: Kenneth Martin on September 02, 2013, 05:23:08 PM
Is this what you were looking to do?
Title: Re: Speeding up pocket milling
Post by: Robin1942 on September 03, 2013, 06:30:16 AM
Almost! We just want the cartouche pocket engraved within it to leave the letters raised, but no extra engraving around the outside of the cartouche itself.
Title: Re: Speeding up pocket milling
Post by: John R on September 03, 2013, 12:54:16 PM
My 2 bytes on what it might look like, sorta.  ;D
Title: Re: Speeding up pocket milling
Post by: lemel_man on September 03, 2013, 11:19:39 PM
Sorry for the long delay in responding; my 'puter went on strike and has been unusable until this morning.
John is right, here is what we're trying to create.
We need a small bit to get into the corners but that takes hours to machine the large flat areas.