TurboCAD Forums

Turbo Talk => General Discussion => Topic started by: steve T on October 07, 2009, 12:28:24 AM

Title: Work planes V11.2
Post by: steve T on October 07, 2009, 12:28:24 AM
V11.2 pro, have not tried this in 16.1 yet.
Recently imported a dwg (2d plan) file to find that it was not all on the same work plane. Placing lesser enitites in the right place in 3d select mode all looked right and well.
Selected all and placed on the work plane and everything went back as it was.

Is there a way to place enitities on work plane they were not created on?

Thanks in anticipation

Steve T
Title: Re: Work planes V11.2
Post by: lemel_man on October 07, 2009, 01:16:45 AM
I'm also using 11.2 Pro.
I defined an assorted collection of 2D and 3D entities at various distances from the current workplane.
I then selected them all in 3D mode, chose Format|Place on Workplane and they all ended up on the current workplane.
What did you do?